Measurer Resources

Class Measurer & Technical Committee

Matthew Arno

Measurer & Technical Committee

Matthew Arno - Fleet #16

817-995-6762 (O)
817-995-6762 (H)
877-433-2029 (Fax)
Email

Pat Benedict

Technical Committee

Pat Benedict - Fleet #1

925-837-0780 (H)
925-837-0721 (Fax)
Email

Michael Penny

Technical Committee

Michael Penny - Fleet #4

416-944-1308 (H)
Email

Measurer Duties

  • Answering questions about the rules from the fleet membership
  • Helping fleet owners comply with the rules
  • Helping get Weight Certificates for boats
  • Helping with whatever enforcement of rules the fleet decides upon
  • Helping (observing) boats getting weighed under the new 7.3
  • Communicating with the National Class Measurer on any issues

Measurer Resources

Rules (web page)

ISAF Sailor Classification Code FAQ
Inspection Checklist

Weight Certificate

Generic Crew Declaration Form (pdf)
Generic Sail Declaration Form (pdf)

Photo of keel bolt assembly:
Photo of keel bolt assembly

All about Single Point Lifts (Walt Nuschke, updated 4:28:08)

Apple Valley Scale (rents calibrated scales)
Lifing frame (for lifting boats with straps)
Lifting frame (for lifting boats with straps)

Quote for 5 ton scale from R Crane Scales 2:29:08 (.pdf)

Fleet #1 Weight Certificate Addendum
Headstay Measurement Procedure (updated 5:22:08) (updated 5/22/08) 

Floatline Diagram
(image to come)
Headstay Measurement Diagram
Headstay Measurement Diagram (gif image)

Instructions for Measuring Keels and Rudders (pdf)
Sheet for Keel and Rudder Data Entry (pdf)

National Measurer's Memo to Fleets (pdf)
Mast Measuring Diagram & Instructions (pdf)
Data Sheet for Mast Data Entry (pdf)

Generic Driver Declaration Form (pdf)

Measurers Currently on Record

Fleet Name Location Phone Email
FLEET #1:
San Francisco
Pat Benedict
(Hull #84 ADVANTAGE3)
Danvile, CA
United States
925-837-0780 Email
FLEET #2:
New England
Ric Dexter
(Hull #306 CIRCE'S CUP)
Swampscott, MA
United States
781-581-0035
781-594-3274
Email
FLEET #3:
Chesapeake
Cedric D. Lewis
(Hull #328 MIRAGE)
Annapolis, MD
United States
410-266-6136
703-841-2218
Email
FLEET #4:
Lake Ontario
Michael Penny
(Hull #371 STARCROSS)
Toronto, ON
Canada
416-944-1308 Email
FLEET #5:
Lake Michigan
Michael Newman
(Hull #384 VALHALLA)
Palos Park, IL
United States
708-790-4999
708-361-4999
Email
FLEET #8:
Southern California
Mark Mitchell
(Hull #631 KNOT KNOWN)
San Diego, CA
United States
858-483-2695
858-274-5978
Email
FLEET #10:
New York/New Jersey Harbor
Henrik Pedersen
(Hull #680 SYNERGY)
North Brunswick, NJ
United States
732-821-3266
848-445-4795
Email
FLEET #15:
Southern Chesapeake
Cyane Crump
(Hull #210 MORE COWBELL)
Richmond, VA
United States
355-5629
788-8214
Email
FLEET #16:
Fort Worth/Dallas
Matthew Arno
(Hull #124 BLUE FLASH)
Arlington, TX
United States
817-995-6762
817-995-6762
Email
FLEET #17:
Galveston Bay
Alan Bates
(Hull #156 ZIPPITY)
Taylor Lake Village, TX
United States
281-212-7348 Email
FLEET #18:
Detroit
A. Duane Rose
(Hull #617 PTERODACTYL)
Bloomfield Hills, MI
United States
248-851-7028
248-560-4015
Email
FLEET #20:
Northwest
Jon Weil
(Hull #446 SAMBAL)
Seattle, WA
United States
Email
FLEET #22:
Lake Erie
Robert Mock
(Hull #261 UNBRIDLED)
Newbury, OH
United States
440-564-7187
440-564-7187
Email