Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

This page is devoted to J/105 records and accomplishments of note. When a record that appears here has been broken, please notify the webmaster. This will continue to be a work in progress, so if you wish to nominate new categories, please send them in.


Past Presidents of the J/105 Class Association

2000 - Bill Sutton, Fleet #3
2001 - Don Priestly, Fleet #14
2002 - Rick Wollerman, Fleet #5 then Ed Dailey, Fleet #14
2003 - Jaren Leet, Fleet #1
2004 - Bob Smith, Fleet #5
2005 - Tom Carruthers, Fleet #8
2006 - Walt Nuschke, Fleet #3
2007 - Eden Kim, Fleet #1
2008 - Rob Mock, Fleet #22
2009 - Bee Bednar, Fleet #17
2010 - Joerg Esdorn, Fleet #6
2011 - Bernie Girod, Fleet #8
2012 - Vic Forsyth, Fleet #17
2013 - Ian Farquharson, Fleet #4
2014 - Carter Williams, Fleet #25
2015 - Bruce Stone, Fleet #1
2016 - James Macdonald, Fleet #21
2017 - Bill Lakenmacher, Fleet #17


Major Regatta Winners

North American Champions

1995 - Walt Marti, INVICTUS, Hull #35, San Francisco (11 boats)
1996 - Bo Robinson, SQUEEZE PLAY, Hull #68, Chesapeake (12 boats)
1997 - Fred Babson, FLUIDITY, Hull #39, Chicago (9 boats)
1998 - Bob Taylor, HIJINX, Hull #173, Newport (15 boats)
1999 - Bob Taylor, CHARADE, Hull #111, San Francisco (18 boats)
2000 - Steve Phillips, LE RENARD, Hull #113, Annapolis (34 boats)
2001 - Glenn Darden/Reese Hillard/Philip Williamson, HOSS, Hull #237, Larchmont (30 boats)
2002 - Steve Phillips, PEREGRINE, Hull #381, Chicago (50 boats)
2003 - Chris Perkins/Dave Wilson/Phil Perkins, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35, San Francisco (39 boats)
2004 - Glenn Darden/Reese Hillard/Phil Williamson, HOSS, Hull #237, Marion, MA (52 boats)
2005 - Alex Baluta, GROOVADOR, Hull #565, Toronto, ON (35 boats)
2006 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17, Marina del Rey, CA (31 boats)
2007 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17, Annapolis, MD (69 boats)
2008 - Scott Sellers, DONKEY JACK, Hull #26, San Francisco, CA (36 boats)
2009 - Bruce Stone, POWER PLAY, Hull #37, Rye, NY (29 boats)
2010 - Don Wilson, CONVEXITY, Hull #29, Chicago, IL (20 boats)
2011 - Henry Brauer & Stewart Neff, SCIMITAR, Hull #526, Marblehead, MA (42 boats)
2012 - Chris Perkins, MASQUERADE, Hull #17, San Diego, CA (25 boats)
2013 - James Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110, Annapolis, MD (27 boats)
2014 - Terry McLaughlin/Rod Wilmer, MANDATE, Hull #83, Toronto, ON (27 boats)
2015 - Shawn Bennett, JOSE CUERVO, Hull #42, San Francisco, CA (27 boats)
2016 - Terry McLaughlin/Rod Wilmer, MANDATE, Hull #83, Larchmont, NY (37 boats)
2017 - Steve Rhyne, MOJO, Hull #41, Seabrook, TX (22 boats)

St. Francis Rolex Big Boat Series

1993 - McDonnell & Kent, NIAWAH, Hull #35, (8 boats)
1994 - Walt Marti, INVICTUS, Hull #35
1996 - Steve Podell, THRASHER, Hull #105, (7 boats)
1997 - Dave Tambellini, BELLA ROSA, Hull #31
1998 - Steve Podell, THRASHER, Hull #105 (18 boats)
1999 - Sam Hock, JOSE CUERVO, Hull #42 (25 boats)
2000 - Pugh/Littfin, WIND DANCE, Hull #375 (32 boats)
2001 - Cancelled due to Terrorist Attack on NYC
2002 - Phil Perkins & Dave Wilson, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (33 boats)
2003 - Tim Russell & Roy Steiner, AQUAVIT, Hull #103 (34 boats)
2004 - Phil Perkins & Dave Wilson, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (31 boats)
2005 - Scott Sellers, DONKEY JACK, Hull #26 (33 boats)
2006 - Chris & Phil Perkins & Dave Wilson, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (36 boats)
2007 - Chris Perkins, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (34 boats)
2008 - Phil Perkins, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (31 boats)
2009 - Chris Perkins, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (25 boats)
2010 - Bruce Stone, ARBITRAGE, Hull #116 (24 boats)
2011 - Scooter Simmons, BLACKHAWK, Hull #40 (21 boats)
2012 - Rolf Kaiser, DONKEY JACK, Hull #26 (21 boats)
2013 - Scooter Simmons, BLACKHAWK, Hull#40 (22 boats)
2014 - Bruce Stone, ARBITRAGE, Hull #116 (19 boats)
2015 - Shawn Bennett, JOSE CUERVO, Hull #42 (27 boats)
2016 - Phillip Laby, GODOT, Hull #44 (26 boats)

Block Island Race Week

1996 - Harvey Howalt, POLAR MAGIC, Hull #142 (7 boats)
1997 - Brian Tedeschi, ETHEREAL, Hull #27? (11 boats)
1998 - Bob Taylor, HIJINX, Hull #173 (12 boats)
1999 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (23 boats)
2000 - James Doane, WONDER WAGON, Hull #245 (30 boats)
2001 - John Hourihan, PFM2, Hull #315 (30 boats)
2002 - Joerg Esdorn, KINCSEM, Hull #324 (28 boats)
2003 - Thomas Enright, PRETTY SKETCHY, Hull #324 (32 boats)
2004 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (26 boats)
2005 - Thomas Enright, PRETTY SKETCHY, Hull #324 (21 boats)
2006 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #526 (16 boats)
2007 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #526 (24 boats)
2008 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (12 boats)
2009 - Bruce Stone/Scott DeWeese, POWER PLAY, Hull #37 (20 boats)
2010 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (6 boats)
2011 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (13 boats)
2012 - No J/105 Fleet
2013 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (13 boats)
2015 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (16 boats)
2016 - No J/105 CLASS
2017 - Bruce Stone/Nicole Breault, GOOD TRADE, Hull #96 (14 boats)

Ullman Sails Long Beach Race Week - SoCal
(until 2005 North Sails Race Week)

2000 - Tom Carruthers, CLOUSEAU, Hull #275 (6 boats)
2001 - Tom Carruthers, INCORRIGIBLE, Hull #435 (11 boats)
2002 - Tom Carruthers, INCORRIGIBLE, Hull #435 (29 boats)
2003 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (25 boats)
2004 - Ed Cummins/Jack Franco, BOLD FORBES, Hull #523 (20 boats)
2005 - Scott Birnberg / Doug McLean, INDIGO3, Hull #621 (23 boats)
2006 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (20 boats)
2007 - Bennet Greenwald, Hull #216 (15 boats)
2008 - Alex Ramussen, FREE ENTERPRISE, Hull #474 (14 boats)
2009 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION2, Hull #46 (13 boats)
2010 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION2, Hull #46 (9 boats)
2011 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (9 boats)
2012 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION2, Hull #46 (13 boats)
2013 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (7 boats)
2016 - No J/105 CLASS
2017 - No J/105 CLASS

Bermuda International Race Week

2001 - John (JT) Thompson, MONKEYSHINES, Hull #178 (4 boats)
2003 - Mark Cloutier, ADDICTION, Hull #74 (5 boats)
2004 - Adam Barboza, ADDICTION, Hull #74 (6 boats)
2005 - Thomas Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (6 boats)
2006 - John Corless, MONKEYSHINES, Hull #178 (5 boats)
2007 - Jon Brewin & Allan Williams, NOT MINE, Hull #74 (5 boats)
2008 - Allan Williams, NOT MINE, Hull #74 (5 boats)
2009 - Allan Williams, NOT MINE, Hull #74 (5 boats)
2010 - Allan Williams, NOT MINE, Hull #74 (5 boats)
2011 - Chuck Millican & Dave Brining, ELUSIVE, Hull #18 (4 boats)
2012 - No J/105 Fleet

St. Petersburg NOOD

2003 - Geoff Burge, STAMPEDE, Hull #253 (6 boats)
2004 - Steve Olinger, J'MAKIN' WAVES, Hull #210 (6 boats)
2005 - (shoal) Steve Olinger, J'MAKIN' WAVES, Hull #210 (8 boats)
2005 - (deep) James Doane, Jr. FLAME, Hull #281 (10 boats)
2006 - Phil Lotz, INDEFATIGABLE, Hull #493 (15 boats)
2007 - Worth Harris, RUM AT SIX, Hull #603 (18 boats)
2008 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (12 boats)
2009 - Adam Rosen/Jeff Marks, WASABI, Hull #392 (4 boats)
2010 - No J/105 CLASS
2011 - No J/105 CLASS
2012 - No J/105 CLASS
2013 - No J/105 CLASS
2014 - No J/105 CLASS
2015 - No J/105 CLASS
2016 - No J/105 CLASS
2017 – No J/105 CLASS

NYYC Rolex

1998 - Bob Taylor, HIJINX, Hull #173 (10 boats)
2000 - Jack Colby, NO SURRENDER, Hull #74 (25 boats)
2002 - Glenn Darden/Reese Hillard/Philip Williamson, HOSS, Hull #237 (27 boats)
2004 - Thomas Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (28 boats)
2006 - Thomas Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (20 boats)
2008 - Thomas Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (19 boats)
2010 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (20 boats)
2011 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523 (8 boats)
2012 - Sean Doyle, KESTREL, Hull #629 (13 boats)
2015 - Fred Darlington, TONTO, Hull #493 (3 J/105s in PHRF Spinnaker 2)
2016 - Bruce Stone & Nicole Breault, GOOD TRADE, Hull #96 (5 boats)
2017 - Fred Darlington, TONTO, Hull #493 (10 boats)

Northeast Championships/Newport NOOD/Larchmont NOOD

1995 - 1995 Jeff Johnstone, POLAR EXPRESS, Hull #118 (10 boats, Newport NOOD)
1996 - Bob Taylor, XSNRJ, Hull #145 (7 boats, Manhasset YC)
1997 - Bob Carballal, TAR BABY, Hull #80 (11 boats, Newport NOOD)
1999 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (21 boats, Larchmont)
2001 - Kerry Klingler, MAGIC, Hull #493 (23 boats)
2002 - Jim Sorensen, WET LEOPARD, Hull #307 (22 boats)
2003 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (30 boats)
2004 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (19 boats)
2005 - Kevin Grainger, GUMPTION3/MACK DADDY, Hull #627 (18 boats)
2006 - Kevin Grainger, CYAN, Hull #239 (17 boats)
2007 - Joerg Esdorn, KINCSEM, Hull #324 (22 boats)
2008 - Joerg Esdorn, KINCSEM, Hull #324 (19 boats)
2009 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523 (21 boats)
2010 - Joerg Esdorn, KINCSEM, Hull #324 (16 boats)

Midwinter Championship (formerly Key West Race Week)

1999 - Bob Swirbalus, PHENIX, Hull #55 (8 boats)
2000 - Andrew D. Skibo, PLUM CRAZY, Hull #90 (18 boats)
2001 - Robert Johnstone, TERN V, Hull #304 (25 boats)
2002 - Robert Johnstone, TERN VII, Hull #500 (28 boats)
2003 - Shawn Bennett & Rich Bergmann, ZUNI BEAR, Hull #284 (29 boats)
2004 - Shawn Bennett & Rich Bergmann, ZUNI BEAR, Hull #284 (29 boats)
2005 - Thomas Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (40 boats)
2006 - Thomas Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (29 boats)
2007 - Thomas Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (33 boats)
2008 - Thomas Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (34 boats)
2009 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523 (13 boats)
2010 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523 (14 boats)
2011 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523 (14 boats)
2012 - Bill Zartler, SOLARIS, Hull #286 (13 boats)
2013 - Bill Zartler, SOLARIS, Hull #286 (13 boats)
2014 - Terry McLaughlin, AVICI, Hull #624 (11 boats)
2015 - Jon Weglarz, THE ASYLUM, Hull #673 (KWRW PHRF 2)
2016 - No J/105 CLASS

Southern Circuit (President's Trophy)

2004 - Rich Bergmann, ZUNI BEAR, Hull #284 (13 qualified)
2005 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (21 qualified)
2006 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #526 (17 qualified)
2007 - Don Wilson, CONVEXITY, Hull #370 (18 qualified)
2008 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (13 boats)
2009 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523 (13 boats)
2010 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523
2011 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523

Southern Circuit Sportsmanship (President's Trophy)

2004 - Joe Highsmith, DEAD ON ARRIVAL, Hull #433
2005 - Don Wilson, CONVEXITY, Hull #370
2006 - Worth Harris, RUM AT SIX, Hull #603
2007 - John Mathis, FORERUNNER, Hull #510
2008 - Jim Flanagan, ACHIEVER V, Hull #442

Chicago NOOD

1996 - Fred Babson, FLUIDITY, Hull #39 (10 boats)
1997 - Chris Coffin & Jon Zakin, WE BE JAMMIN' 2, Hull #93 (9 boats)
1998 - Chris Coffin & Jon Zakin, WE BE JAMMIN' 2, Hull #93 (10 boats)
1999 - George Petkovic, REVELATION, Hull #64 (12 boats)
2000 - Lenny Siegal, LUCKY DUBIE, Hull #46 (15 boats)
2001 - Jon Weglarz, CARESS, Hull #464 (20 boats)
2002 - Lenny Siegal, LUCKY DUBIE, Hull #46 (22 boats)
2003 - Bob Smith, NEW WORLD, Hull #295 (21 boats)
2004 - David Wagner, GIGI, Hull #424 (23 boats)
2005 - Jon Weglarz, CARESS, Hull #464 (18 boats)
2006 - John Huhn, KATANA, Hull #630 (20 boats)
2007 - Dorin Candea, MESSY JESSY, Hull #288 (22 boats)
2008 - Jeff Janov, INVISIBLE, Hull #130 (23 boats)
2009 - Tomas Petkus, VYTIS, Hull #104 (17 boats)
2010 - Donald Wilson, CONVEXITY, Hull #29 (16 boats)
2011 - Dorin Candea, MESSY JESSY, Hull #288 (11 boats)
2012 - Blane Shea, STRIKING, Hull #60 (8 boats)
2013 - Clark Pellett, SEALARK, Hull #349 (9 boats)
2014 - Steve Knoop, BELLA, Hull #421 (10 boats)
2015 - Tom & Gyt Petkus, VYTIS, Hull #104 (11 boats)
2016 - Clark Pellett, SEALARK, Hull #349 (10 boats)
2017 - Clark Pellett, SEALARK, Hull #349 (8 boats)

San Francisco NOOD

1996 - Steve Podell, THRASHER, Hull #105 (5 boats)
1998 - Ian Charles, SAILS CALL, Hull #112 (17 boats)
1999 - Ian Charles, SAILS CALL, Hull #112 (25 boats)
2000 - David Wilson, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (28 boats)
2001 - Jeff Littfin &Steve Pugh, WIND DANCE, Hull #375 (35 boats)
2002 - Bergmann/Bennett, ZUNI BEAR, Hull #284 (30 boats)
2003 - Perkins/Wilson/Perkins, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (36 boats)
2010 - Jason Woodley & Scott Whitney, RISK, Hull #196 (12 boats)
2011 - Bruce Stone, ARBITRAGE, Hull #116 (17 boats)
2012 - Scooter Simmons, BLACKHAWK, Hull #40 (8 boats)

Annapolis NOOD

1999 - Andy Skibo, PLUM CRAZY, Hull #90 (21 boats)
2000 - Andy Skibo, PLUM CRAZY, Hull #90 (30 boats)
2001 - Alec Cutler, HOOKED ON TONICS, Hull #418 (30 boats)
2002 - Cedric Lewis/Fredrick Salvesen, MIRAGE, Hull #328 (34 boats)
2003 - Alec Cutler, HOOKED ON TONICS, Hull #418 (34 boats)
2004 - Cedric Lewis/Fredrick Salvesen, MIRAGE, Hull #328 (24 boats)
2005 - Hugh Bethell, JESTER, Hull #43 (30 boats)
2006 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (36 boats)
2007 - Peter Schellie, FREEDOM, Hull #242 (45 boats)
2008 - Cullen Shaughnessy, DREADNOUGHT, Hull #586 (31 boats)
2009 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523 (30 boats)
2010 - Pete McChesney, MYSTERY MACHINE, Hull #214 (27 boats)
2011 - Cedric Lewis, MIRAGE, Hull #328 (28 boats)
2012 - James Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110 (18 boats)
2013 - Cedric Lewis, MIRAGE, Hull #328 (18 boats)
2014 - James Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110 (17 boats)
2016 - Jim Konigsberg, INIGO, Hull #351 (19 boats)
2017 - Michael Mountford, LIVE EDGE, Hull #267 (22 boats)

Marblehead NOOD

1999 - Rick Wright, WONDER WAGON, Hull #245 (5 boats)
2000 - Glen Darden/Reese Hillard/Phil Williamson, HOSS, Hull #237 (8 boats)
2001 - Robert Swirbalus, PHENIX, Hull #55 (10 boats)
2002 - Ken Strauss, HEART THROB, Hull #145 (10 boats)
2003 - Robert Hooper, M GO BLUE, Hull #417 (15 boats)
2004 - Vern Polidoro, VIGILANTE, Hull #483 (11 boats)
2005 - Peter & Doug Morgan, STEEL AWAY III, Hull #620 (16 boats)
2006 - Peter & Doug Morgan, STEEL AWAY III, Hull #620 (18 boats)
2007 - Peter & Doug Morgan, STEEL AWAY III, Hull #620 (20 boats)
2008 - Peter Morgan, STEELAWAY III, Hull #620 (17 boats)
2009 - Jon Samuel/Mike Royer/Robert Mann, BLOWN AWAY, Hull #398 (20 boats)
2010 - Peter & Doug Morgan, STEELAWAY III, Hull #620 (22 boats)
2011 - Bill Lynn, SHOOTING STAR, Hull #444 (29 boats)
2012 - Charlie Garrard, MERLIN, Hull #635 (19 boats)
2013 - Robert Slattery, GHOST, Hull #600 (19 boats)
2014 - Ric Dexter, CIRCE'S CUP, Hull #306 (17 boats)
2015 - Fred deNapoli, ALLEGRO SEMPLICITA, Hull #304 (18 boats)
2016 - Fred deNapoli, ALLEGRO SEMPLICITA, Hull #304 (16 boats)
2017 - Charlie Garrard, MERLIN, Hull #635 (13 boats)

San Diego NOOD

1999 - Stewart Cannon, J-OK, Hull #45 (6 boats)
2000 - Art McMillan, BELLY DANCER, Hull #159 (7 boats)
2001 - Dale Byrne/Dennis Case, NO COMPROMISE, Hull #100 (12 boats)
2002 - Dennis & Sharon Case, WINGS, Hull #514 (25 boats)
2003 - Dennis & Sharon Case, WINGS, Hull #514 (24 boats)
2004 - Ed Cummins/Jack Franco, BOLD FORBES, Hull #523 (26 boats)
2005 - Dennis & Sharon Case, WINGS, Hull #514 (24 boats)
2006 - John Downing & Jack Franco, CHILE PEPPER, #617 (21 boats)
2007 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, #46 (23 boats)
2008 - Jeff Janov, INVISIBLE, Hull #130 (20 boats)
2009 - Dennis & Sharon Case, WINGS, Hull #514 (19 boats)
2010 - Doug & Pam Werner, JAVELIN, Hull #394 (18 boats)
2011 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (18 boats)
2012 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (17 boats)
2013 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (14 boats)
2014 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (14 boats)
2015 - Dennis Case, WINGS, Hull #514 (7 boats)
2016 - Rick Goebel, SANITY, Hull #88 (10 boats)
2017 - Rick Goebel, SANITY, Hull #88 (11 boats)

Houston/Galveston NOOD

2000 - Hal Haltom, CAYUSE, Hull #344 (5 boats)
2001 - Barry Brown, BLUE MAX, Hull #124 (11 boats)
2002 - Vic Forsythe, AFTERSHOCK, Hull #393 (8 boats)
2003 - Hal Haltom, CAYUSE, Hull #344 (12 boats)
2004 - Ryan Glaze, GRINGO, Hull #629 (10 boats)
2005 - Bill Zartler, SOLARIS, Hull #286 (6 boats)
2006 - Bill Zartler, SOLARIS, Hull #286 (8 boats)
2007 - Bill Zartler, SOLARIS, Hull #286 (9 boats)
2008 - Cancelled due to Hurricane Ike
2009 - Bill Zartler, SOLARIS, Hull #286 (6 boats)

Detroit NOOD

2001 - Billy Bob Cox, CREATIVE LTC, #422 (17 boats)
2002 - David and Lyndon Lattie, PATRIOT, #559 (20 boats)
2003 - Jim & Cynthia Best, PHANTOM, #396 (22 boats)
2004 - Jim & Cynthia Best, PHANTOM, #396 (17 boats)
2005 - Colin Mills, WISH, #148 (15 boats)
2006 - C.J. Ruffing, C-JEM, #420 (11 boats)
2007 - Michael Morin / Duane Rose, JUNTO, #384 (12 boats)
2008 - C.J. Ruffing, C-JEM, Hull #420 (12 boats)
2009 - Jim Sminchak, IT, Hull #144 (10 boats)
2010 - Jim Sminchak, IT, Hull #144 (7 boats)
2011 - Mark Symonds, PTERODACTYL, Hull #617 (5 boats)

Toronto NOOD

2004 - Michael Jones, STARCROSS, Hull #371 (11 boats)
2005 - Robert Baker, PLANET B, Hull #238 (17 boats)
2006 - David Shaver, RETERN, Hull #73 (11 boats)
2007 - James Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110 (16 boats)

MIAMI RACE WEEK (SORC until 2005)

2000 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (6 boats)
2001 - Robert Johnstone, TERN V, Hull #304 (8 boats)
2002 - James Doane, Jr., FLAME, Hull #281 (11 boats)
2003 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (9 boats)
2004 - Shawn Bennett & Rich Bergmann, ZUNI BEAR, Hull #284 (9 boats)
2005 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (18 boats)
2006 - Worth Harris, RUM AT SIX, Hull #603 (7 boats)
2007 - NO J/105 CLASS
2008 - No J/105 CLASS

Charleston Race Week

2000 - Bob Johnstone, TERN V, Hull #304 (13 boats)
2001 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (10 boats)
2002 - Tom Coates, MASQUERADE, Hull #17 (17 boats)
2003 - Lewis Gunn, DEAD ON ARRIVAL, Hull #433 (10 boats)
2004 - Robert Baker, PLANET B, Hull #238 (11 boats)
2005 - Jay Schachne, COLTRANE, Hull #332 (12 boats)
2006 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #526 (10 boats)
2007 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #526 (14 boats)
2008 - Patrick Eudy, BIG BOOTY, Hull #658 (11 boats)
2009 - Patrick Eudy, BIG BOOTY, Hull #658 (5 boats)
2010 - Jackson Benvenutti, LITTLE BOOTY, Hull #658 (6 boats)
2011 - Joe Highsmith, DEAD ON ARRIVAL, Hull #433 (3 boats)
2012 - No J/105 Fleet
2013 - No J/105 Fleet
2014 - No J/105 CLASS
2017 - Fred Martschink/Bill McKenzie, RUMFRONT (5 boats)

Canadian Championship

2000 - Jim Rathbun, NORMA BELL, Hull #110
2001 - Jim Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110
2002 - Jim Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110
2003 - Jim Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110
2004 - Robert Baker, PLANET B, Hull #238
2005 - Jim Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110
2006 - Glen Malcolm & Arthur English, STARCROSS, Hull #371
2007 - Dave Shaver, RE-TERN, Hull #73 (16 boats)
2008 - Malcolm/English, STARCROSS, Hull #371 (15 boats)
2009 - Jim Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110 (18 boats)
2010 - Peter Hall, JAMAICA ME CRAZY, Hull #158 (11 boats)
2011 - David Shaver, RETERN, Hull #73 (13 boats)
2012 - Robert Baker, PLANET B, Hull #238 (16 boats)
2013 - Terry McLaughlin & Rod Wilmer, MANDATE, Hull #83 (18 boats)
2014 - Jim Rathbun, HEY JUDE, Hull #110 (21 boats)
2015 - Terry McLaughlin & Rod Wilmer, MANDATE, Hull #83 (18 boats)
2016 - Terry McLaughlin / Rod Wilmer, MANDATE, Hull #83 (18 boats)
2017 - Terry McLaughlin / Rod Wilmer, MANDATE, Hull #83 (16 boats)

United Kingdom Nationals

1999 - ??
2000 - ??
2001 - Mike Wallis, JUNEAU, Hull #?? (?? boats)
2002 - Mark Francke & Colin Simmonds, MAGI, Hull #?? (5 boats)
2005 - Simon & Jane Curwen, VOADOR, Hull #36 (5 boats)
2007 - David & Kirsty Apthorp, J-DREAM, Hull #597 (11 boats)

Seattle NOOD

2008 - Michael Schiltz, MONEY SHOT, Hull #617 (10 boats)
2009 - Jerry Diercks, DELIRIUM, Hull #272 (9 boats)
2010 - Gerald Hirschler, JADED, Hull #299 (7 boats)
2011 - Lorenzo Migliorini, ALLEGRO VIVACE, Hull #89 (6 boats)
2012 - Jerry Diercks, DELIRIUM, Hull #272 (7 boats)
2013 - Jerry Diercks, DELIRIUM, Hull #272 (7 boats)
2014 - Jerry Diercks, DELIRIUM, Hull #272 (7 boats)

Great Lakes Championship

2008 - C.J. Ruffing, C-JEM, Hull #420 (15 boats)
2009 - Jim Sminchak & Doug Moose, IT, Hull #144 (12 boats)

Pacific Coast Championship/SoCal Championship

2008 - David Wilson, GOOD TIMIN', Hull #35 (27 boats)
2009 - Chuck Driscoll & Tom Hurlburt, TRIPLE PLAY, Hull #105 (19 boats)
2010 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (17 boats)
2011 - Dennis & Sharon Case, WINGS, Hull #514 (13 boats)
2013 - Gary Mozer, CURRENT OBSESSION 2, Hull #46 (14 boats)

East Coast Championship

2006 - Jim Konigsberg, INIGO, Hull #351
2007 - Kevin Grainger, GUMPTION III, Hull #59
2008 - Damien Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50
2009 - Brian Keane, SAVASANA, Hull #523
2010 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50
2011 - Pete McChesney, MYSTERY MACHINE, Hull #214 (16 boats)
2012 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (17 boats)
2013 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (13 boats)
2015 - Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50 (16 boats)
2016 - Bruce Stone & Nicole Breault, GOOD TRADE, Hull #96 (6 boats)


Closest Competitions

Closest Race (top 5 boats, absolute time)

1999 - 51 Seconds, Knox Long Race won by Tom Kassberg, WALLOPING SWEDE, Hull #157

Closest Race Per Mile (top 5 boats, seconds per mile)

1999 - 2.15 sec/mi. (51 seconds, 23.7 miles), Knox Long Race (Fleet #1, SF)
won by Tom Kassberg, WALLOPING SWEDE, Hull #157

Closest Regatta (5+ races, 10+ boats)
(points separating 1 through 5)

2003 - 3 points ( Key West Race Week, 8 races, 29 boats)
won by Bergmann/Bennett, ZUNI BEAR, Hull #284, 36 points

Closest Distance Race (top 2 boats)

2009 - 0.3 sec/mile, (15 seconds, 47.6 miles) Stamford Yacht Club Overnight Race, (Fleet 6, Long Island Sound), won by Kevin Grainger, GUMPTION 3, Hull #59


Long Distance Records

Longest Distance Races

1996 - Saburo Iniki, PUFF, Hull #115, PacificCup, 2070 miles
1999 - Oeyvind Karlsen, SKYWALKER, Hull #22, Atlantic Rally for Cruisers, 2700 miles
(Canary Islands to St. Lucia, the Caribbean, finishing 2nd of 235)
2014 - Eric Hopper, Doug Schenk and Team, FREE BOWL OF SOUP, Hull #519, Pacific Cup, 2070 miles

Long Distance Singlehanded Race

1995 - Peter Chance, SINGULARITY, Hull #11, Bermuda One-Two, 630 miles
1995 - Brad Tripp, MALA, Hull #65, Bermuda One-Two, 630 miles
1995 - Alan Paris, LEARNING TO FLY, Hull #14, Bermuda One-Two, 630 miles

Longest Race/Cruising Passage

1995 - ~3910nm, Alan Paris, LEARNING TO FLY, Hull #14
(St. Augustine, Antigua, Bermuda, Newport, Bermuda, Newport, St. Augustine)

Most Career Bluewater Miles

>14,800 miles, 1992-1998, Alan Paris, LEARNING TO FLY, Hull #14

Longest Match Race

2009 - 47.6 miles, GUMPTION 3 (Hull #59) vs. ECLIPSE (Hull #50), Stamford Yacht Club Overnight Race (Fleet 6, Long Island Sound), won by Kevin Grainger, GUMPTION 3, Hull #59

Chicago to Mackinac Island

2007 - Tomas and Gytis Petkus, VYTIS, Hull #104
2009 - Jon Weglarz, THE ASYLUM, Hull #673 (overall winner out of 337 boats)


Largest/Most Records

Most Times Participating in NA Championship

12, Bruce Stone, ARBITRAGE Hull 116 (1999, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2015); VALE Hull 247 (2001); POWER PLAY Hull 37 (2009); JOUSTER Hull 39 (2011); Hull 502 @ ARBITRAGE (2012); Hull 214 @ LOULOU (2013); Hull 636 as ARBITRAGE (2014); GOOD TRADE Hull 96 (2016)Most Crew Participating in NAC

2003 - 7, Gary Kneeland, ORION, Hull #44
2005 - 7, Kevin Pask, FULL TILT BOOGIE, Hull #192

Most Women Crew Participating in NAC

2005 - 5, Kevin Pask, FULL TILT BOOGIE, Hull #192

Largest Fleets (Registered Owners)

2007 - Fleet #1: San Francisco, 53 owners

Most Boats Competing in a One-Design Regatta

North American Championship 2007, 69 boats
Annapolis YC, Annapolis, MD, November 1-4, 2007

Most Races in a Season Series

Fleet #1: San Francisco, 45 races
2010 Season Championship Series

Most Consecutive One-Design Regattas Won

1999 - 6, Damian Emery, ECLIPSE, Hull #50
(Harbor Cup (12), BIRW (23), Larchmont RW (12), Larchmont NOOD (21), AYC Fall (16), MBYA Fall (4))

Oldest Owner/Driver Winning a OD Regatta

2003 - Lewis Gunn, 83 years, DEAD ON ARRIVAL, Hull #433, Fleet #11

Youngest Crew participating in a NAC

2007 - Team Storm Trysail, Hull #106
Crew all 18 and under, with 26 year old safety officer
Skippers: Sean Harr, Harry Scott, and Steven Roth

Youngest Driver Winning in a OD Race

2000 - Alexis Steiner, 14 years, Aquavit, Hull #103, Fleet #1
Golden Gate Yacht Club Midwinter Series (12 boats)

Young Drivers Performing Well in a OD Regatta

Ben Jatlow, 17 years, OSPREY, Hull #106, 1st. Place
Annapolis to Solomons (16 boats), July 2001

Solo Sailing Course Records

David Wagner, GIGI, Hull #424, Port Huron to Chicago
David Wagner, GIGI, Hull #424, Chicago Mac

Youngest Crew Member Winning an Overnight Match Race

2009 - Haley Okun, 13, pit with her father on the bow of Gumption3 , Hull #59, Stamford Yacht Club Overnight Race

First Team to Win Two Fleets in One Season

Bruce Stone, ARBITRAGE, Hull #116 (Fleet #1 San Francisco) and POWER PLAY, Hull #37 (Fleet #14 Rhode Island)


Travelling Records

Longest Distance (by sea) to a Regatta

1995 - 1350nm, Alan Paris, LEARNING TO FLY, Hull #14
(St. Augustine, FL to Antigua Race Week)

Longest Distance (by land) to a Regatta

1999 - 6651 statute miles (round trip)
Don Priestly, WET PAINT, Hull #189, MA/SF/MA
(also achieved 7200 feet above sea level)

Longest Distance (by air) to a Regatta

2089 nautical mi. Oakland, CA to Honolulu, HI
Sam Hock, JOSE CUERVO, Hull #42 & Jaren Leet, IRRATIONAL AGAIN, Hull #152
On a Russian-built Antonov AN-124 plane when their boats were left at the dock
(also achieved 32000 ft above sea level)


Speed Records

Fastest Speeds Recorded (burst)

Oscar Mead (aged 18 at the time) sailing solo across the North Atlantic in Juneau - 3,100 miles in 22 days at a top speed of 25.5 knots on a 4-minute surf mid-Atlantic
24.3 knots, Dan Durbeck, PERFECT TIMING 2, Hull #229
Opening Day Santa Barbara Yacht Club, CA, March 5, 2000
Wind NW 25-35, gusts to 45, W ground swell 7', wind waves 3'
Class Sails!
18.5 knots, Christian Ripard, BIGFOOT, Hull #54
The Gato Pardo Race, 208 miles, Malta,
12 miles in 36 minutes, top speed 23.4 knots
Reported in the June 1995 Newsletter

17.6 knots, Peter Bainbridge, CUTTLEFISH, Hull #22??
Hamble Winter Series, UK, 1992
For six minutes as reported in December 1992 Newsletter
2007 - 19 knots, Laurie Willard, SHOOTING STAR, Hull #444 at Boston YC Berringer Bowl overnight race to Provincetown during storm with 40 knot winds
2015 - Bruce Stone in Playstation #129 achieved 20.9 kt in the Around Island Race, 2015 Storm Trysail Block Island Race Week

Most Miles Sailed in 24 Hours

212 nm, May 2011, Tom Bollay, ARMIDA, Hull #634 (On passage from San Francisco to Santa Barbara, averaged 14.98 nm/hour for 2 hours and 18 min heading in to SB, 30+ knots, beam reach, class main and jib only)
205 nm, January 1996, Alan Paris, LEARNING TO FLY, Hull #14
(On passage from Antigua to St. Augustine)
186 miles, March 3, 1993, Peter Chance, SINGULARITY, Hull #11
(On passage from Annapolis to Bermuda)
2014 - 216.9 nm, Eric Hopper, Doug Schenk and Team, FREE BOWL OF SOUP, Hull #519, Pacific Cup (214nm was official between two PacCup check-ins. 216.9nm was the best 24 hour period based on the tracker records looking at 24 hour intervals)


Hall of Shame

Most Consecutive Premature Starts in a Regatta

3, KIMA, Hull #37, Nelson Weiderman
1999 Block Island Race Week

Most Penalty Turns in One Day

2160 Degrees, JOUST, Hull #180, Alan Kelly