Rule Interpretation RI-01-04

RI-01-04
MOVING PRIMARY WINCHES (2001-11-06)
Q1: Is it permissible to move the primary winches from their factory positions?
A1: No. Rule 5.1 states that "[s]tandard factory supplied furnishings and equipment .... shall not be relocated or removed when racing." None of the exceptions stated in Rule 5.3 are applicable.

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing