Rule Interpretation RI-02-05

RI-02-05
DEFINITION OF SAIL PURCHASE DATE [revised 10/31/06] (2002-02-12)
Q1: What is the date of purchase of a sail for purposes of Rule 6.8?
A1: The date of delivery to the Owner is considered the date of purchase of any sail. This date should be shown on the sail tag certificate (see rule 6.9).

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing