Rule Interpretation RI-02-06

RI-02-06
RECUTTING/ALTERING SAILS (2002-02-12)
Q1: Is it permissible to recut or alter a sail?
A1: Generally yes. However, if a sail is recut or altered in any manner that changes its dimensions, a new sail tag certificate listing the new measurements is required or an appropriate notation to the existing certificate should be made by the sail maker. The new or annotated certificate must be delivered to the class secretary. If a sail is recut or altered in such a manner that 10% or more of the material is replaced, the recut or altered sail is considered a new sail for purposes of Rule 6.8. Thus, it counts against the sail purchase limitations of that rule and a new sail tag is required (in addition to a new sail tag certificate). However, the 10% rule does not apply if the replaced material was ripped or otherwise severely damaged (beyond ordinary stretch).

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing