Rule Interpretation RI-02-12

RI-02-12
BATTENS CANNOT SUPPORT THE FOOT (2002-04-02)
Q1: Is it permissible for the jib to have battens that extend from the leech all the way to the foot of the sail?
A1: No. Rule 6.5 (as amended effective 2/15/02) states that the battens have to be "on the leech". If a batten extends to the foot, it's effectively a batten "on the foot", which isn't permitted. Similarly, if the batten extends from the leech to a point below the direct line from the tack to the clew of the jib, it effectively supports the foot (rather than the leech) and, consequently, is not permitted.

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing