Rule Interpretation RI-05-02

RI-05-02
RUDDER ADJUSTMENT (2005-03-22)
Q1: Is it permissible to adjust or modify the rudder to bring it up closer to the hull?
A1: No. Rule 1.3 states that "no modifications or alterations are permitted unless explicitly permitted by these rules." There is nothing in our rules that permits such an adjustment or modification. Based on measurements of a number of boats that have not been modified, it seems to be normal that there be a space of 5 to 10 mm between the rudder and the hull, measured at the aftmost point of the rudder bearing and the center line of the hull with the rudder centered. Therefore, a minimum of 5 mm of space is required for a boat to be class legal.

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing