Rule Interpretation RI-05-03

RI-05-03
CLOTH WEIGHT FOR CHUTES [revised 10/31/06] (2005-03-22)
Q1: Rule 6.6.1 requires that our chutes have a ply weight of not less than 44 g/m2. What does this weight refer to?
A1: Only sail cloths whose published specifications for the finished weight of the cloth, available on the website of the manufacturer, meet the 44 g/m2 minimum are legal for use in J105 chutes.

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing