Rule Interpretation RI-06-01

RI-06-01
LIPTON CUP SAILS; USED SAIL PURCHASES; USE OF "REPLACED" SAILS; SALE OF SAILS (2006-10-06)
Q1: Is an untagged sail that has been used in the Lipton Cup or other special events a used sail within the meaning of class rule 6.8?
A1: No, for several reasons. First, Lipton Cup sails or sails used in other special events have not been used as the primary sail of a boat for the requisite "six months of sailing use". Note that RI 02-18 defines "six months of sailing use" as a full racing season as the primary sail of that type, but not less than 12 racing days. Typical special events last a few days, not the requisite full season. Second, as stated in RI 05-04, an untagged sail is never a "used" sail since only time the sail is used in class racing (i.e. while it is tagged) counts for purposes of the "six months sailing use" test set forth in rule 6.8 as interpreted in RI 02-18. For that reason, a Lipton Cup sails does not become "used" until it has been used as the primary sail of that type of a boat for a full racing season (but not less than 12 racing days) after the date on which it was tagged and the required sail certificate was delivered to the class secretary/treasurer, as required by rule 6.9. Any use prior to that date does not count against the full racing season test.
Q2: Does the purchase of a "used" sail count against the 3/2/3 sail purchase limitations under rule 6.8?
A2: Yes, except if one of the following three circumstances applies:

1. The sail is purchased for a new boat under the second sentence of rule 6.8, which permits the purchase of 3 used sails in the year a new boat is first used by the owner.

2. The sail is purchased by the new owner of a used boat under the second sentence of rule 6.11, which permits the purchase of a used chute/jib in the year a used boat is first used by the new owner, provided certain conditions are satisfied.

3. The sail is purchased as a replacement for a used sail that was destroyed or damaged under the last sentence of rule 6.8. See RI 02-18.

Except in one of these three situations, the purchase of a used sail counts against the 3/2/3 rule exactly the same as the purchase of a new sail.

Q3: If a sail is replaced under the last sentence of rule 6.8, for example because it is heavily damaged, can that sail still be used for class racing if it is repaired?
A3: No. If a sail is replaced, it is the owners responsibility to destroy or return the sail tag to the class secretary/treasurer. Thus, the "damaged" sail can no longer be used in class racing. However, if the sail is repaired, a new sail tag is issued for it in compliance with the 3/2/3 rule and the requisite sail certificate (reflecting any changes to the sails measurements) is delivered to the class secretary/treasurer, the sail can again be used for class racing.
Q4: If a class sail is sold, what does the new owner have to do before the owner can use the sail in class racing?
A4: The sail purchase must be reflected on the class website in order to ensure that the new owner is complying with the 3/2/3 rule for sail purchases. Ordinarily, an email to the class secretary/treasurer providing the new owners name, boat no/name and sail tag number is sufficient for this purpose.

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing