Rule Interpretation RI-07-01

TAKEUP LINES, ETC. (2007-05-16)
Q1: Is it permissible to rig a system of lines, blocks and/or shock cord as a “take up” for the traveler line?
A1: No. See rule 1.3: "No alterations or modifications are permitted unless explicitly permitted by these rules." Under rules 1.2 and 1.3, no additional fittings are permitted unless expressly permitted by the rules. Rule 5.3.10 does not expressly reference, and therefore does not permit, additional blocks, hooks, or rings. The foregoing does not prohibit an “endless” traveler line.

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing