Rule Interpretation RI-08-01

RI-08-01
BOAT CHANGE EFFECT ON WEIGHT CERTIFICATE (2008-03-17)
Q1: The J/105 Weight Certificate is good for the life of the hull unless changes are made that affect the weight. This interpretation of Class Rule 7.3 is intended to clarify procedures for occasions when modifications have been made to a boat. This Rule Interpretation is intended to help guide the minimum requirements for maintaining a boat's weight certificate. Fleet Rules that are more restrictive are not discouraged. This interpretation understands that each J/105 Fleet has varying access to weighing resources and this interpretation defines the minimum method for maintaining a weight certificate in compliance with Class Rules. I have added equipment to my boat. Do I need to be re-weighed?
A1: No, a boat that has a weight certificate does not need to be reweighed if equipment is added to the boat. Rule 7.3 specifies a minimum weight only.
Q2: I want to replace some equipment or remove some equipment. Do I need to be reweighed?
A2: Yes, depending on whether the equipment in question can be weighed separately. In order to minimize the need for weighing the entire boat, the net change in boat weight may be determined by weighing the individual items separately and recording this change on the weight certificate or alternately issuing a new weight certificate with amended weights and documentation. For example, an owner changing from wheel to tiller can weigh the components removed, and the components added, then have his Measurer adjust the weight certificate to reflect the net change. This same method may be applied when equipment is removed from a boat that already has compensating weight added and it is necessary to add additional compensation to maintain class minimum weight. However, if the equipment cannot be easily or accurately weighed, as with replacing a major component such as an engine or a mast, then the entire boat must be reweighed.

Important notes on weighing method:

Items weighed separately from the boat should be weighed on a scale that is proven accurate to within 1% . This can be accomplished by using a scale that has a government certification or by calibrating the weight through the use of known reference weights for comparison. The best way to do this is to use differential weighing so that any scale offset is nullified. In this method a person can first weigh himself and then take a weight while holding the items to be weighed. The two values are subtracted which eliminates the effect of any gross offset in the scale. If using one of the digital "bathroom style" scales it is important that the surface under the scale is level. Each foot has a measurement element, and if one of the feet is not in full contact, the measurement will be inconsistent and erroneous.

Q3: I want to make some major improvements to my boat. Do I need to be reweighed?
A3: Yes, changes caused by major repair that cannot be weighed separately require that the entire boat be reweighed for certification. For example, if an owner has the keel or hull faired (Ref. CR 7.3) or hull core damage repaired there is no alternate way to measure the weight change except weighing the entire boat and the issuance of a new revised weight certificate.
Q4: I need to make relatively small repairs to damage. Do I need to be reweighed?
A4: No, minor repairs, where material is removed and replaced by similar material, such as re-bedding fittings or repairing rail damage from a collision, do not require the boat to be reweighed. The decision should be the best judgment of the measurer whether the repair has materially affected the weight of the boat.
Q5: My boat is heavier than the Class Minimum from Rule 7.3. Can I do anything to reduce weight and if I do must I reweigh the boat?
A5: Yes, because Class Rule 1.3 specifies that a boat "shall comply with standard specifications published by J Boats, Inc.". Class Rule 5.1 further clarifies the specified equipment. Any removal of equipment must comply with this basic tenet of the J/105 Class Rules or some aspect of the Class Rules that specifically permits the removal of an item of equipment. Equipment that was installed as an option, such as wheel steering, extra batteries, stereo systems, etc., are not part of the specification and may be removed from the boat. If equipment is removed to reduce weight, the owner should refer to the other guidelines in this RI to determine how to maintain the Weight Certificate. In most cases the items can be weighed separately to avoid the necessity of reweighing the boat.

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing