Rule Interpretation RI 09-02

RI 09-02
IMPACT OF NEW WEIGHT CERTIFICATE IN EXHIBIT 7.3B (2009-05-06)
Q1: Rule 7.3 specifies that the weight certificate specified in Exhibit 7.3B must be on board at all times. The weight certificate has changed since my boat was certified so does this mean that I must have a new certificate?
A1: No, any class certificate that is properly signed by a Measurer that certifies that the boat weighs more than the specified minimum weight is acceptable. The revised certificate is designed to improve the clerical aspects of issuing a Weight Certificate but does not change the final effect of certification.

Back to Rule Interpretation Listing